Theoretical study of hidden electronic structure property of orbital ordering phase protected by magnetic space group symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2018)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Michi-To  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (10596547)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords第一原理計算 / 反強磁性 / トポロジー / 多極子 / 異常ホール効果 / 磁気空間群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the method to predict the physical property of magnetic materials by making use of information of magnetic symmetry in antiferromagnets as well as ferromagnets and further suggested a novel method which generate the magnetic structures the induce aimed physical property such as anomalous Hall effect and magnetoelectric effect. These theory was originally suggested as the method to identify the degree of freedom that induce the non-collinear magnetic order phase with zero magnetization observed recently in Mn3Sn and Mn3Ge and led to the discovery of anomalous Nernst effect and magnetic optical Kerr effect in the magnetic order phases of these compounds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在機能性材料として使われている磁性体のほとんどは強磁性体である。材料としての機能性は多くの場合外部から電場や磁場を印加した際の応答現象によるものであるが、近年、強磁性体でのみ発現すると考えられていた異常ホール効果や異常ネルンスト効果といった現象が一部の反強磁性体で強磁性体と同等かそれ以上の効果として現れることが明らかになっている。
本研究プロジェクトでは、これらの磁気的な秩序相の対称性の情報を最大限に活用することで反強磁性体の物性現象を明らかにでき、磁性体材料の可能性を反強磁性体にまで広げたことで、今後の物質探索や物質設計研究に大きな変革をもたらすことが期待できる。