Electric-double-layer doping into organic correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Kawasugi Yoshitaka  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 研究員 (40590964)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子性導体 / キャリアドーピング / モット絶縁体 / 電場誘起超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Charge carrier density is one of the most fundamental parameters that determines the electronic properties of strongly correlated electron systems. The properties can be drastically changed by varying this parameter, such as the case of metal-insulator transitions. In this study, the carrier density of organic correlated electron systems is electrostatically modified by means of electric double layer transistor.
By virtue of the high tunability of organic molecular material, both electron and hole carriers are successfully injected into the same sample of an organic Mott insulator (materials that are insulating because of electron electron interaction). The results indicate that a two-dimensional Mott insulator with next nearest neighbor hopping shows intrinsic doping asymmetry originating from the band structure.