Theoretical study on nonequilibrium property of vortices hosted a Majorana fermion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Yasumasa  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 研究員 (10631781)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords不純物効果 / 交流応答 / トポロジカル超伝導 / Keldyshグリーン関数 / 磁束渦糸 / カイラル超伝導 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 磁束フロー抵抗 / 物性理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Impurity effect for Majorana fermions hosted by vortices in topological superconductors has been clarified. The flux-flow resistivity is influenced by the impurity effect given by the coherence factor of the Majorana fermions. Non-equilibrium properties of the Majorana fermions under ac electric field has also been clarified by using a developed program to calculate Green's functions in the Keldysh formalism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、マヨラナフェルミオンの干渉に関する性質を決めるコヒーレンス因子が動的性質に重要な寄与をすることが明らかになった。干渉効果は量子力学的な性質であり、マヨラナフェルミオンでは生成と消滅の演算子が等しいという際立った特徴を直接観測する道を拓く。コヒーレンス因子は、中性子非弾性散乱や準粒子干渉を利用すれば観測できると期待される。