Nonequilibrium steady states in periodically driven systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mori Takashi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (00647761)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords周期駆動系 / フロケ理論 / 非平衡 / 統計物理学 / 熱平衡化 / 可積分 / 周期駆動 / 量子開放系 / 孤立量子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodically driven systems thermally isolated from the environment exhibit remarkable properties that are not easily realized in equilibrium systems. However, the system will ultimately heat up to a high temperature state, which is disordered and featureless. It is not only a practically important problem but a theoretical challenge to understand how fast the heating occurs. This is a typical problem of nonequilibrium statistical physics.
We have shown that the heating becomes exponentially slow in the high frequency regime. Moreover, we studied the effect of the coupling to a thermal environment.