Development of statistical mechanics based on quantum information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shu  早稲田大学, グリーン・コンピューティング・システム研究機構, 主任研究員(研究院准教授) (40507836)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエンタングルメント / トポロジカル相転移 / 量子アニーリング / 断熱量子計算 / 量子相転移 / 量子ダイナミクス / エンタングルメントエントロピー / エンタングルメントスペクトル / エンタングルメントハミルトニアン / 縮約密度行列 / トポロジカル数 / クラスタ状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to bridge between quantum information science and statistical mechanics, (1) examination of entanglement characteristics in statistical mechanics model associated with topological phase transition, (2) theoretical consideration for improving the computational performance of quantum annealing . In the study of (1), the relationship between the topological quantum phase transition and the entanglement property of the generalized clustering model is studied from both the ground-state analysis and the dynamics analysis. In the study of (2), we examined the method of avoiding the first-order phase transition of the quantum which is one of the bottlenecks of quantum annealing, and various parameter setting methods for improving the calculation performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で得られた成果は、それぞれ長年の歴史を経て発展してきた量子情報科学と統計力学のギャップを埋めるものである。特にトポロジカル相転移をエンタングルメント特性の観点から検討したことは、トポロジカル物性においても量子情報科学においても重要な進展である。また、量子アニーリングの計算性能向上を指向した理論解析は今後、量子アニーリングの応用探索を推進する上で重要な礎となると期待される。