Physical modeling of biological neural network and investigation of its dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Okano Taiji  中央大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60622082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsBelousov-Zhabotinsky反応 / エマルション / サイズ依存性 / 化学振動子 / リポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the size dependency of the Belousov-Zhabotinsky (BZ) reaction using water in oil (W/O) emulsion droplets. The BZ reaction encapsulated in emulsion droplet was significantly influenced by the droplet volume. For example, the minimum volume at which the reaction occurred was decreased with increasing the concentration of malonic acid. Furthermore, we found that the period of oscillation also depended on the reaction volume. Next, we investigated the stability of lipid vesicles (liposomes) in the BZ reaction mixture, which is a low pH solution. We found that liposomes composed of DMPC and DSPE-PEG 2000 were stable at pH 1 - 2, whereas liposomes composed of only DMPC were broken after replacing the outer solution with acidic solution.