Ab initio molecular dynamics study of bonding nature of liquid semiconductors under ultrahigh pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionHiroshima Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmura Satoshi  広島工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90729352)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords液体金属 / 液体半導体 / 第一原理分子動力学法 / 高圧物性 / 密度汎関数法 / 第一原理計算 / 分子動力学法 / 高圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ab initio molecular dynamics simulations, microscopic properties of liquid metals and semiconductors under ultrahigh pressure conditions have been investigated. It is found that a novel structure appears in liquid sodium at pressures of more than 100 GPa. We also clarified that network structures consisting mainly of As4 units exist in liquid As at lower pressures and that the correlation between the As4 units is the origin of an intermediate-range order. When pressure increases, the network structure disappears and metallization occurs. In addition, the knowledge acquired from this study was used for investigation of transport properties of melts which are important for earth science.