Experimental study of a deformation of a droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKAWA MICHIKO  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (80554419)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレイリーテイラー不安定性 / 渦輪 / 分裂個数 / モード選択 / 液滴 / 分裂 / 重力不安定性 / 変形 / 界面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a droplet falls into a viscous solution, the droplet breaks up spontaneoustly in the falling process. It was reported that the droplet deformed to a vortex ring and the instability of the vortex ring leaded to the breakup of the droplet.The origin of the instability, however, had not been clarified. In order to know the origin of the vortex instability, we investigated wavelengths of the instability in experiments. The wavelengths agreed with the wavelengths of Rayleigh Taylor instability, obtained from a numerical simulation. Thus, we considered that Rayleigh Taylor instability played an important role for the instability of the vortex ring.