Systematic study of dilute Fermi systems based on quantum cluster expansion method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
Sakumichi Naoyuki  お茶の水女子大学, ソフトマター教育研究センター, 特任助教 (50635555)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLee-Yangの量子クラスター展開法 / エネルギー汎関数を用いた変分法 / monopole dominance / Abelian dominance / 量子クラスター展開法 / 2次元ヘリウム3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We have addressed the problem of two-dimensional 3He system having a liquid phase. In this study, we found that the spin triplet state forms a metastable liquid phase by obtaining the relationship between energy and particle number density by using the variational method using energy functional. (2) As to the few-body systems of quarks, it was clarified how much the confinement properties are retained by Abelian part and monopole part of QCD vacuum. (3) We studied viscoelastic body as a new development of classical system. Based on the experience of the lattice gauge theory in the research of (2) above, it succeeded in elucidating the mechanism of velocity jump on the crack growth of viscoelastic body.