Construction of universal approach from strongly correlated quantum few-body to many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nishida Yusuke  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (80704288)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords冷却原子 / 近藤効果 / 輸送測定 / エフィモフ効果 / 一次元量子系 / 流体力学 / 散乱長 / 体積粘性 / せん断粘性 / 久保公式 / 量子ビリアル展開 / ボース粒子 / フェルミ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, I studied various quantum few-body and many-body phenomena that are realized with ultracold atoms. In particular, the last two years are devoted to hydrodynamics with spacetime-dependent scattering length and I showed that the spacetime-dependent scattering length appears in hydrodynamic equations with a bulk viscosity by using nonrelativistic general coordinate invariance and conformal invariance. Furthermore, the bulk viscosity in the high-temperature limit was computed with a systematic expansion in terms of fugacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冷却原子実験では、フェッシュバッハ共鳴により原子間の散乱長を変化させることができるが、さらに散乱長を時間的・空間的に変化させることも可能である。そこで本研究では、時間的・空間的に変化する散乱長が、強相関多体系のダイナミクスを支配する流体力学をどのように変更するかを明らかにした。ここで得られた知見により、強相関系の輸送係数という理論的に計算することが困難な量を、冷却原子実験を用いて決定するための道筋が開けた。