Spectrum control of laser-produced plasma light sources applying the band emission characteristic of multiply charged high-Z ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hayato  富山大学, 教養教育院(五福), 講師 (60596659)
Research Collaborator HIGASHIGUCHI Takeshi  宇都宮大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80336289)
SAKAUE Hiroyuki  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (40250112)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多価イオン / レーザー生成プラズマ / 光源 / 軟X線~極端紫外 / 電子ビームイオントラップ / 軟X線-極端紫外
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we measured emission spectra of multiply charged high-Z ions using an ion source named an electron beam ion trap, which can control the maximum charge state of ions in the source by controlling the electron beam energy, and also the Large Helical Device to acquire useful unknown atomic data such as a transition wavelength in the soft x-ray region to extreme ultraviolet for the analysis of plasma emission. Target elements were bismuth, lead, gold, rhenium, zirconium, germanium and gallium.
The emission pattern of laser-produced plasma, which is a light source candidate in the soft x-ray to extreme ultraviolet region, changes in various ways depending on the irradiation conditions. We demonstrated the possibility of spectral control by using dual laser pulses to find more optimum conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では複数の重元素について多くの未知の原子データやプラズマの最適発光条件を取得することに成功した。本成果はプラズマの解析に大きく貢献できるものであり,光源としての実用化に寄与するものである。また,同元素を工業利用する際にも基礎原子データとして役立つものである。一方,レーザー生成プラズマの発光スペクトル制御がダブルパルス法により可能なことが示され,調整可能なパラメーターが増えたことで,光源としてより効率的なプラズマ発光の最適条件を見出すことが可能となった。