Observation and control of dynamics under electric dipole-dipole interaction in a Bose Einstein condensate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Shuntaro  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80737304)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords冷却原子 / レーザー冷却 / ボース・アインシュタイン凝縮体 / リュードベリ原子 / ポンプ・プローブ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum degenerate gases generated by laser cooling are useful quantum systems for simulating origins of physical functionalities in real materials and finding novel quantum many-body phenomena. In this project, we first succeeded in generating a Bose-Einstein condensate of rubidium atoms. Pulsed laser excitation of these atoms to Rydberg states lead to a quantum degenerate gas in which atoms strongly interact with each other through their electric dipoles. We also succeeded in observing dynamics of the gas under the interaction.