Hybrid quantum metrology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yuichiro  日本電信電話株式会社NTT物性科学基礎研究所, 量子電子物性研究部, 研究主任 (10618911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子センサ / 量子計測 / ハイブリッド化 / NV中心 / 超伝導量子回路 / 磁場センサ / 量子情報 / 量子ゼノン / エンタングルメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have investigated how hybrid quantum systems can enhance the sensitivity of the quantum sensors. We have studied the role of quantum entanglement to beat the standard quantum limit that every classical sensors are bounded by. Especially, we have discussed the use of superconducting circuits, electron spin, and nuclear spins to improve the sensitivity of the hybrid sensors. We have collaborated with experimentalists, and discuss how our theoretical ideas can be demonstrated in the current technology. Moreover, some of our ideas have been tested by the actual experiments. Our results contributes not only the realization of the sensors but also a milestone for the more advanced quantum applications such as quantum computation, quantum repeater, and quantum simulation. Therefore, we believe that our results are significantly important in this quantum information society.