Development of Multiscale Simulation Technique for Non-Linear Polymer Melt Flow on Unsteady State
Project/Area Number |
15K17733
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | マルチスケールシミュレーション / 高分子 / レオロジー / 分子動力学シミュレーション / 分子動力学法 / 非平衡計算 / MPIデータ通信 / 高分子シミュレーション / 流体シミュレーション / 粒子法 / SPH / 粘弾性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the nonlinear flow behavior exhibited by polymer fluids, it is important to develop a multi - scale simulation method to solve by combining microscale and macroscale dynamics because microscale molecular motion affects macroscale flow behavior. In this study, we deal with the nonsteady state and consider the method of statistical processing to suppress the microscale fluctuation on the ensemble average and the moving time average method. We also considered the handling of the boundary condition of molecular dynamics simulation which is necessary when microscale simulation is replaced with molecular dynamics simulation.