Synthesis and application of spherical colloids with visible rotational motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagishima Taiki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (00716699)
Research Collaborator RUSSO John  ブリストル大学, 数学部, Lecturer
LIU Yanyan  オックスフォード大学, 物理化学部
TANAKA Hajime  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (60159019)
DULLENS Roel  オックスフォード大学, 物理化学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコロイド / 流体 / ダイナミクス / 合成 / 回転 / コロイド合成 / コロイド分散系 / 回転運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Colloidal systems consist of microscopic particles tens of nanometers to microns in size, suspended in a liquid medium. Optical microscopy can be used to locate single particles and directly observe structural change. However, when the particles are spherical, it is not possible to observe the rotational motion of single particles, despite rotation being a sensitive degree of freedom to fluid flow in dense suspensions. The aim of this project was to synthesise spherical particles with an anisotropic fluorescence. The original plan was to use a plastic material, but this did not prove successful. Instead, a silane coupling agent was used to create a particle with a small core of the same material but different color embedded just below the particle surface. We thus realised colloidal particles whose rotational Brownian motion was easily visible using confocal microscopy, even in dense systems. These particles also hold promise as a probe for shear flow at the micron scale.