Study of soft matter physics with a high resolution photothermal microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionWakayama University (2016-2017)
The University of Electro-Communications (2015)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI JUN  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 講師 (50467502)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords光熱変換顕微鏡 / 熱伝搬過程 / ソフトマター / ナノ粒子 / 超解像 / 非線形・非平衡系 / 応用光学 / 超解像顕微鏡 / 熱伝搬 / 金ナノ粒子 / 光計測 / 顕微光イメージング / 非平衡系の物理 / 光ナノ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A high sensitivity and high resolution photothermal microscopy was developed for imaging of tiny amount of chromophore molecules in a medium. Using the microscope, we studied physical properties of soft matter by measuring thermal diffusion process in agarose gel in nano-scale and motion of individual nanoparticles embedded in the gel. From this, the relation between thermal diffusion process and micro-scale movement of soft matter induced by heat was investigated.