Study on hieralchical dynamics in soft matters by using developed gamma-ray time-domain interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO MAKINA  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (80717702)
Research Collaborator SETO makoto
YODA yoshitaka
MASUDA ryo
MASHITA ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords核共鳴散乱 / 原子・分子ダイナミクス / ガンマ線準弾性散乱 / ガラス転移 / スローダイナミクス / ソフトマター / メスバウアー / 放射光 / 準弾性散乱 / 過冷却液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the multi-line gamma rays generated by synchrotron radiation are used for the quasi-elastic scattering experiment.The measurement efficiency of the atomic and molecular dynamics in the time scales of nano-second and micro-second could be highly increased by the developed spectroscopic technique. In addition, we could show that the dynamic information in the time scale of sub pico-second can be simultaneously obtained.
Using the developed quasi-elastic scattering system,we studied the local dynamics of atomic and molecular scales for glass former glycerol. In addition, we measured polymer dynamics in the latex systems including silica nano-particles and revealed the effect of the silica nano-particle on the polymer dynamics directly in the microscopic inter-chain scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ソフトマターは分子スケールからマクロなスケールに渡って階層構造を有し、それらの運動がマクロな機能や物性を特徴づけている。しかし、それらの階層的な構造ダイナミクスを調べる手法はとても限られているため、その機能や物性のメカニズムの基礎理解はいまだ困難である。本研究では、原子スケールから10ナノメートルの空間スケールの構造のダイナミクスをナノ~マイクロ秒の時間スケールに渡り測定可能とするガンマ線を用いた準弾性散乱法を開発した。具体的には、装置開発により10倍以上測定の効率を向上させ、液体のガラス転移現象や、ナノ粒子の添加によるタイヤのゴムの粘性が増大する現象を、分子レベルの観点からミクロに調べた。