Water in confined geometry of carbon nanotubes: pressure-dependent properties and a wet-dry transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Kyakuno Haruka  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (10746788)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水のナノサイエンス / カーボンナノチューブ / 疎水性/親水性 / 液体-液体転移 / 疎水性 / 構造 / ダイナミクス / 疎水性・親水性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Confined water inside single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) of diameters moere than 1.45 nm was studied by several experimental methods such as x-ray diffraction experiments and NMR measurements, and molecular dynamics calculations. The findings are as follows: (1) The mechanism for a wet-dry transition of the confined water was suggested. (2) The confined water continues fast molecular rotation until ca. 220 K. (3) Upon cooling below 220 K, the confined water undergoes a discontinuous transition at Tc which is dependent on the SWCNT diameters. These results provide new insights into the properties of confined water inside hydrophobic pores, but also contain information for further studies into the unsolved properties of bulk water.