Coupling of heat and mechanical motion in chiral liquid crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2016-2017)
Waseda University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Jun  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (50708542)
Research Collaborator Yuka Tabe
Fumiya Ito
Fumito Araoka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液晶 / 非平衡 / 温度勾配 / 回転 / キラリティ / 対流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When temperature gradient is applied to the droplets formed by cholesteric liquid crystals (Ch droplets), a rotational motion is induced. We experimentally analyzed the physical mechanism of this phenomenon. As a result, it was found that the rotation was driven effectively when the Ch droplet has the helical structure along the temperature gradient, and that a convective flow was induced in the droplet when the gradient was applied. These results suggest that the rotational motion is induced when the material flow goes through the helical structure of the Ch droplets, just like a propeller.