Mathematical Understanding of Collective Movement Induced by Cell-Cell Adhesion and Cell Polarity
Project/Area Number |
15K17740
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 集団細胞運動 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞極性 / 数理模型 / 動的相転移 / 理論 / 集団カオス運動 / 細胞の集団運動 / 細胞間背着 / 数値シミュレーション / 集団運動制御 / シミュレーション / 数理モデリング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dictyostelium Discoideum have polarities in their cell-cell adhesion and movement. These polarities function in inducing the variety of their collective migration. The present work focused on the polarity effect through cell-cell adhesion on the collective cell migration, the function of which have never recognized. In this work, I constructed the physical model of polarity in the cell-cell adhesion and on the basis of this model, we found the following foundings. 1) The polarity of cell-cell adhesion can conduct the movement of surrounding cell in the direction of polarity. 2) The polarity of cell-cell adhesion explains the arrangement of Dictyostelium Discoideum cells in their collective cell migration. 3) The persistence time control induces the dynamical transition between the collective movement and the individual movement.