A numerical modeling of conduit flow and crustal deformation during transition from effusive to explosive eruptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kozono Tomofumi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (40506747)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords火山噴火 / 噴火遷移 / 火道流 / 地殻変動 / 数値モデル / 力学系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a numerical model of conduit flow dynamics was developed in order to reproduce a transition from effusive to explosive eruptions which is a key process for eruption forecasting and disaster mitigation. Furthermore, a numerical model for calculating crustal deformation around the conduit system was developed, which is useful for detecting the eruption transition from geodetic observations. Combining the above two models enabled us to obtain the quantitative relationship between the conduit flow and the crustal deformation, leading to the understanding of the transition mechanism and conditions.