Study for estimating the influence of the Greenland ice sheet on observed seismograms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Toyokuni Genti  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (90626871)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグリーンランド氷床 / 地震観測 / 地震波伝播モデリング / 理論地震波形計算 / 地震波干渉法 / 表面波位相速度変化 / 圧力融解 / GLISN / グリーンランド / 地震波伝播 / レイリー波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We calculate regional synthetic seismograms for a realistic structure model beneath Greenland, including surface topography and ice sheet thickness, for observations of the multinational GreenLand Ice Sheet monitoring Network (GLISN). In our computations for a realistic ice sheet model, the near-surface seismic source produced a very characteristic wave train with a group velocity smaller than the S-wavespeed in the ice, considered to be an ice-sheet guided S wave, developed by the superposition of post-critical reflections between the free surface and the ice bed. We named this wave "Le". Furthermore, we observed seasonal/long-term changes in Rayleigh-wave phase velocities at the bottom of the ice sheet, and found that the patterns of the velocity changes could be opposite due to difference in ice bed conditions (frozen or thawed). These results might be useful to directly obtain meltwater amount at the ice sheet base.