Data assimilation for predicting the spatio-temporal evolution of slow fault slip and seismicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kano Masayuki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (10739056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsデータ同化 / スロースリップイベント / 余効すべり / 摩擦特性 / GNSS / 琉球海溝 / 逆問題 / 超低周波地震 / 低周波地震 / SSE / インバージョン / アジョイント法 / 地震サイクル / スロースリップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim to develop “data assimilation” methods such as an adjoint method and Markov chain Monte Carlo (MCMC) method for estimating the frictional parameters on the afterslip and slow slip areas and for predicting such slow fault slip. First, we have developed an adjoint method and showed that the afterslip in the 2003 Tokachi-oki earthquake occurred in the velocity-strengthening area and that the proposed method improved the prediction of the spatio-temporal evolution of afterslip. Second, we qualitatively showed that frictional parameters in the slow slip area beneath Yaeyama islands, most southwestern part of Japan, may vary with time, based on the GNSS time series analysis. Then, we quantitatively verified this possibility based on the MCMC method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来起こるであろう巨大地震の予測に向けて重要な、断層すべりの様式を支配する摩擦特性の推定と、断層すべりの予測に向けたデータ同化手法の基盤を開発した。本研究で扱った余効すべりやSSEは巨大地震の発生に関連していると考えられるが、数日~数年程度と時定数の長い断層すべりの予測精度が向上したことは、更なる手法の発展により、巨大地震が発生する可能性のある領域への長期的な応力擾乱をより定量的に評価が可能になる可能性を示唆している。関連して、摩擦特性が時間変化する可能性はこれまでの断層すべりの計算では考慮されておらず、今後その観測事実を考慮したより現実的な数値計算を行う必要があると考えられる。