Waveform inversion for 3D shear velocity structure in the lowermost mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kenji  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (20432007)
Research Collaborator Borgeaud Anselme F.  東大, 院生
Suzuki Yuki  東大, 院生
Yamaya Lina  東大, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords波形インバージョン法 / 最下部マントル / プレート / 古スラブ / 核マントル境界 / アレイ解析 / 受動的プルーム / 波形インバージョン / スラブ / 上昇流 / 地震波形インバージョン / 地震波速度構造 / 異方性構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Geologists have long known that the paleo-plates subducted beneath the western margin of South and North America about 180 million years ago (Ma), but until now have not known in detail what happened when it reached the bottom of the mantle. We used waveforms of deep earthquakes recorded from 2004-2015 by the USArray, a transportable seismic array that fully covered the conterminous U.S. Their imaging revealed remnants of paleoslabs, at the base of the mantle beneath the Northern Pacific and Central America, surrounded by hotter-than-average and possibly iron-enriched material. Subduction of paleoslabs to the base of the mantle thus profoundly influences the Earth's surface environment and hence the evolution of life.