Elucidation of activity for shallow low-frequency tremor in Nankai Trough
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Yusuke  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (80725052)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords浅部低周波微動 / 日向灘 / スロー地震 / 海底地震観測 / プレート境界浅部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the characteristics of shallow low-frequency tremor activity occurring along the Nankai Trough, we developed a method to detect events occurring near the trench axis from the land seismic station and estimate the source location. We developed new event detection method for the continuous seismic data although the accuracy of location was not improved beyond the conventional method. This method is continuously judging for the following parameter value: (1) ratio of the envelope amplitude of the low-frequency and high-frequency component, (2) ratio of each envelope amplitude and noise level. This method can be processed in quasi real time. To evaluate the performance, we applied to ocean bottom and land seismic observation data that including shallow tremor activity. As a result, the temporal change of shallow low frequency tremor activity along the Hyuga-nada to Nansei-shoto trench was obtained.