Investigation of a large land slide fracture by using cosmic-ray muons in Canary Islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Seigo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (80402444)
Research Collaborator MORISHIMA Kunihiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教
Pedro Hernandez  スペイン再生エネルギー技術研究機構, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords山体崩壊 / 断層 / ミューオン / ミュオン / 原子核乾板 / ラジオグラフィ / 火山 / ラジオグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted to observe the shape and porosity of fracture or faults predicted to be a sign of massive mountain collapse on one of the Spanish Canary Islands, La Palma.Ten pieces of emulsion films and nine of 1mm-thick lead plates were stacked with sandwich structure. This type of detector have strong noise reduction power. This was installed in front of the fracture/fault outcrop of La Palma Island in January, 2016. In June, we completed collection of all the films, we were able to successfully finish the observation with an effective area of 0.75 m2 and observation period 3 months. The image analysis and reconstruction of muon track was done except some amount of emulsion films. We are under summarizing the last results for submit this to the academic journal.