Development of a physics-based model of postseismic deformation and methods for parameter estimation based on GPS data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Junichi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (70569714)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords余効変動 / 余効すべり / 粘弾性緩和 / GPS / 断層摩擦特性 / 物理モデル / 地殻変動 / 断層 / 摩擦 / 粘弾性 / 逆問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We develop a three-dimensional physics-based model of postseismic deformation following large earthquakes that incorporates two primary processes, afterslip on the plate interface and viscoelastic stress relaxation in the mantle. We assume that afterslip and viscoelastic relaxation are driven by coseismic stress changes and the evolution of afterslip is assumed to follow the rate-state friction law. Based on this physics-based model, we develop a model of postseismic deformation following the 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake and compare the model predictions with geodetically observed postseismic deformation. We find that parameters in the physics-based model, such as fault friction parameters and mantle viscosity, can be constrained based on the geodetic data.