A new model of solar system formation considering various processes in protoplanetary disks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takanori  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70614064)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords惑星形成 / 太陽系形成 / 初期地球 / 月形成 / 惑星移動 / N体計算 / N 体計算 / ガリレオ衛星 / 巨大天体衝突 / 冥王代 / 後期重爆撃
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I studied about various physical processes of planet/satellite formation in the solar system, and proposed new scenarios about them. (1) I derived a new torque formula for planet migration by taking into account dynamic corrections, and showed that inward migration was slowed by the dynamic effects. (2) I proposed a new scenario that planetary impact processes would affect the evolution of the early Earth dynamically and geochemically. (3) I developed an N-body simulation code and execute extra-high-resolution N-body simulations of lunar accretion to show the results depended on the numerical simulation.