Resistivity structure, deformation, and earthquake activity beneath unstable Unzen lava dome
Project/Area Number |
15K17751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Aizawa Koki 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50526689)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUSHIMA Takeshi
MATSUMOTO Satoshi
SHIMIZU Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 溶岩ドーム / 地すべり / 地震 / 比抵抗 / 自然電位 / 地表変形 / 初動発震機構 / 引き波 / 浅部地震活動 / 地下水 / 熱水 / 火山 / GNSS / 山体崩壊 / GPS / 熱水変質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to explore the very shallow earthquake activity beneath Unzen volcano, we established (1) 12 seismic stations around Mt. Fugen and Heisei-Shinzan lava dome. In addition, we conducted the electric self-potential survey and the broad-band magnetotelluric (MT) observation. The most of the P-wave arrivals of these shallow earthquakes show the downward motion except the Heisei-Shinzan lava dome, and these hypocenters were relocated 200 to 500m below the lava dome. Relatively electrical conductive region around 10 ohm-m is imaged beneath the hypocenters. We hypothesize that the very small (several tens of m ) cracks in the hydrothermal zone generate such shallow non-DC earthquakes. At present, no surface deformation synchronizing such earthquakes were found by the Unzen rock slide monitoring system (Hirakawa et al., 2018).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初動が”引き”が卓越している地震が発生することはまれであり、それが年間3cm程度の定常的変形が進行している平成新山溶岩ドーム直下の極めて浅部で散発的に発生していると特定できたこと、さらに溶岩ドーム山頂付近から東にかけての観測点だけは初動が”押し”になることが分かったことは、地下のすべり面について考える上で重要な知見かもしれない。現時点の仮説は、噴火前の地形(地山)と溶岩ドームの境界付近に蓄積している微小な熱水クラックが、すべりながらつぶれることで地震を起こしているというものである。現時点でこの地震に伴う地表変形の加速は全くみられないが、今後その活動に注目していくべきと考える。