Earthquake tsunami generation and inundation: elastic-fluid dynamics and nonlinear wave
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Saito Tatsuhiko  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震津波防災研究部門, 主任研究員 (30550933)
Research Collaborator HINO Ryota
FUKUYAMA Eiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地震 / 津波 / 固体 / 流体 / 非線形 / 海洋音響波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A theoretical foundation was constructed for tsunami generation, propagation, and inundation. By taking the interaction between fluid and elastic medium into account, we theoretically calculated the pressure change caused by the earthquake and tsunami generation. The contributions of gravity, elasticity, and inertia force during the generation were quantitatively investigated. Moreover, based on this theoretical consequence, we proposed a new numerical method that can simulate more realistic tsunami generation in an elastic medium and the nonlinear inundation with high-resolution (~6 m) bathymetry/topography data. We synthesized the records of ocean-bottom pressure change and ocean-surface displacement together with the inundation into a city area with an anticipated huge earthquake dynamic rupture scenario in the Nankai Trough. These synthesized records are available for the measurement of the performance of our tsunami monitoring and predicting ability.