Shear wave anisotropy within the oceanic crust in the Nothwestern Pacific
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TONEGAWA Takashi  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (60610855)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords異方性構造 / 海洋性地殻 / 海底堆積物 / 海底下構造 / レシーバ関数法 / 海洋性堆積物 / 地震波速度構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fractures are created at the shallower part of oceanic plates due to the stress field. The orientations of aligned fractures can be investigated through the anisotropy of seismic velocity. In this study, we apply a layer-dependent splitting analysis to seismic records obtained at ocean bottom seismometers deployed at seaward and near-trench regions. As a result, the basement and Moho were not clear near the trench compared to seaward region, and the fast polarization direction near the trench is oriented to the trench-parallel direction. We interpret that such complexities are created by aligned cracks and normal faults, fluid presence, and petit-spots activities near the trench.