3D numerical simulation of fluid-particle system in a magma chamber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUICHI Mikito  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 数理科学・先端技術研究分野, 主任研究員 (50415981)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMagma / DEM / Stokes flow / HPC / マグマだまり / 混相流 / ストークス流 / 数値計算 / 個別要素法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dynamics of magma chambers is important to control the eruption and chemical differentiation. Granular behavior is known to significantly influence the effective viscosity of magma flow and is therefore critical for understanding the thermal reactivation of magma body. To numerically investigate such biphase dynamics, we performed the numerical simulation of Stokes flow coupled with discrete element method (DEM). We consider initially upper and lower fluid. The lower fluid is mafic and denser than upper fluid. We find the dynamical accumulation process of solid particles at the boundary between the two fluids due to their density contrast. The accumulated particles exhibit rapid mobilization. In addition, to perform the larger scale simulation toward the validation with experiment and nature, we developed parallel algorithm of DEM simulation. We successfully developed new dynamical load balancing method of particle simulation for high performance computing.