Distribution of crustal fluid based on a migration of hypocenter during earthquake swarm activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionHot Springs Research Institute of Kanagawa Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Yukutake Yohei  神奈川県温泉地学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20435853)
Research Collaborator Kim Ahyi  横浜市立大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords群発地震 / 地殻流体 / 震源移動 / 地震活動様式 / 地殻構造 / 深部低周波地震 / 群発地震活動 / 低周波地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the relation between crustal fluid and an occurrence of earthquake, I investigated detailed characteristics of earthquake swarms. The temporal variations of b-value, static stress drop and focal mechanisms during the swarm activity, and the subsurface structure in Hakone volcano, central Japan, support the contribution of crustal fluid on the occurrence of earthquake swarms in this region. Moreover, to find the distribution of crustal fluid within Japanese Islands, I tied to detect the seismic activity that represents a diffusion-like migration of hypocenters. Several seismic activities having a diffusion-like migration were detected in the regions near active volcanos or above the subducting plate in Japanese Islands.