Analyses of space-time structures of the Madden-Julian oscillation reproduced by a global cloud resolving model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyakawa Tomoki  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 特任助教 (80584979)
Research Collaborator Kikuchi Kazuyoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマッデン・ジュリアン振動 / 全球雲解像モデル / 時空間構造 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 熱帯気象 / ウェーブレット解析 / スケール間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed that the eastward propagation of the Madden-Julian oscillation (MJO), a huge atmospheric pulse visualized as a ~ 5000 km wide envelope of stormy equatorial convective activity that dominates intraseasonal variation of the tropics and affects the entire globe, is essentially controlled by the large-scale heat/moisture fields rather than equatorial waves embedded in the convectively active area of the MJO. We also showed that the equatorial waves play important roles for the onset of the MJO, and that properties of convective clouds affect the amplitude of the circulation associated with the MJO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、地球全体の気象・気候に大きな影響を及ぼすMJOについて、その東進・発生のメカニズムや強度に関連して大規模の熱・水蒸気場や対流、赤道波の果たす役割を示した。これにより、MJOの科学的な理解が深まるとともに、シミュレーションを用いたMJOの予測技術を一層向上するためのアプローチ、具体的にはモデル解像度・積雲対流・海洋の設定を今後どのように改良していくべきかを検討するための有用な情報が得られた。