Temporal variation of the clock tracers in the tropical tropopause layer and its impact on the stratospheric age of air
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2016-2017)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Inai Yoichi  東北大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (50587623)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords成層圏大気の年齢 / 熱帯対流圏界層 / 物質輸送 / 子午面循環 / 成層圏輸送場の長期変動 / 成層圏水蒸気 / 二酸化炭素 / 成層圏対流圏物質交換 / 流跡線解析 / 対流圏成層圏物質交換 / 大気輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atmosphere of the earth has a layered structure including the troposphere and stratosphere. Greenhouse gases and any pollutants are transported to the stratosphere from the troposphere by global meridional circulation. There is an barometer for transport speed in the stratosphere called "age of air," which is estimated from stratospheric concentration of clock tracers. The estimated transport speed is, however, not consistent with that estimated from another method. This study survey the stratospheric transport by using trajectory analysis, and the results suggest that 20% of the inconsistency between the two arise from long-term variation in mixing processes around the tropical tropopause layer.