Global low-level cloud microphysics retrieval by space-borne lidars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SATO KAORI  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 助教 (00584236)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衛星搭載ライダ / 多重散乱過程 / 衛星アクティブセンサ / 衛星搭載アクティブセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A physical model (PM) was developed to provide accurate and fast estimates of the time-space dependent multiple-scattered backscattered signal from space-borne lidars based on an analytical expression for the high-order phase function and on the path integral approach. Intensive error analyses showed that the estimated lidar observables by the PM over time and the actual range showed good agreement with Monte Carlo simulations.