Air-sea interaction in the East China Sea induced by Changjiang river discharge and its multiplied effect on the East Asian marginal seas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Kako Shin'ichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (60709624)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords長江希釈水 / 水温逆転層 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 海洋循環モデル / 領域大気モデル / 東シナ海
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the effect of Changjiang River discharge (CRD) into the East China Sea (ECS) on sea surface temperature (SST) and related atmospheric changes using the ocean general circulation model and regional climate model. The model simulations, both with and without the CRD, revealed that CRD contributes significantly to sea surface temperature (SST) reduction in summer. This is because the cold-water mass formed along the Chinese coast in winter is advected into the ECS by the northeastward ocean current associated with the summer monsoon, which affects the reduction of SST in the ECS during the following season. The results of in this study suggested that the reduction of baroclinicity induced by the SST decrease related to the CRD affects the strength of extratropical cyclones.