Investigation of regional variability of shallow clouds by using next-generation weather modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2017)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Yousuke Sato  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10633505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords雲物理 / 低層雲 / 雲微物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the difference of the microphysical properties of shallow clouds over east Pacific and those over west Pacific. Through preliminarily analyses, it was clarified that the grid resolution, which has been used for the simulation of shallow clouds, are insufficient to reproduce the shallow clouds. We firstly conducted the sensitivity experiment of grid resolution to simulated shallow clouds. The results of the sensitivity experiment indicated that the horizontal/vertical grid resolution of 12.5/10 m is required for simulating shallow clouds accurately. We next conducted the numerical simulation targeting on the shallow clouds over the west Pacific, and compared with the results of the simulation targeting on the shallow clouds over the east Pacific. The results indicated that the difference of cloud microphysical properties over the east Pacific and those over the west Pacific was originated from the difference in the longwave radiation below cloud.