Mechanism of zonal wind variation in Venus stratosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kouyama Toru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人工知能研究センター, 研究員 (40645876)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金星 / 惑星大気 / スーパーローテーション / 大気波動 / あかつき / 惑星気象学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, enhancement and propagation of planetary scale waves, which can accelerate and decelerate the super-rotation (fast zonal wind flow) in the Venus atmosphere, were investigated based on observation and simulation approaches. Based on observations of thermal emission from the Venus cloud top by a ground-based telescope and Akatsuki, which is a Japanese Venus climate orbiter, large stationary gravity waves were newly discovered and have been continuously observed. The stationary waves have been considered to propagate from the lower atmosphere. Since waves can propagate momentum transportation, this discovery provides newly perspective of connection between lower atmosphere and upper atmosphere through the momentum exchange by the waves.
In addition, it was found that Kelvin and Rossby waves shows different vertical propagating ways depending on variation of the background zonal wind speed, that indicates they provide different momentum transportation in Venus atmosphere.