Jupiter and Saturn magnetospheric dynamics explored using auroral electron accelerations derived from ultraviolet auroral emissions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAO Chihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 客員研究者 (80552562)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsオーロラ / 木星 / 土星 / 電子加速 / 磁気圏 / ひさき宇宙望遠鏡 / ハッブル宇宙望遠鏡 / ひさき/EXCEED / Juno探査機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study defined a new auroral intensity ratio according to the wavelength range of Hisaki space telescope and we developed a method deriving auroral electron density, flux, and magnetospheric parameters from the observation. We evaluated the method by comparing them with observations using the Hubble space telescope. Applying this method, we found the characteristic time variations of Jupiter aurora and magnetospheric plasma responding to the inner-driven (i.e., Jupiter rotation and Io volcanic activity) and outer-driven (i.e., solar wind) variations. We applied H/H2 intensity ratio which is sensitive to the low-energy aurora electron to the Jupiter aurora and discussed similarity and difference compared to the Saturn aurora.