Generation processes of spectral anisotropy of turbulence by magnetohydrodynamic waves in the solar wind
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nariyuki Yasuhiro  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 准教授 (50510294)
Research Collaborator SEOUGH Jungjoon  富山大学, 人間発達科学部, 外国人特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords太陽風 / 磁気流体乱流 / アルヴェン波 / 磁気流体波 / 非線形波動 / プラズマ運動論 / 乱流モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study is to discuss contributions of nonlinear evolution of Alfven waves to generation of developed magnetohydrodynamic turbulence in the solar wind plasma. We derived a theoretical model including both ion acoustic waves and ion kinetic effects and carried out direct numerical simulations of the resultant model. Numerical results show that ion Landau damping effects suppress the excitation of obliquely propagating daughter waves. On the other hand, obliquely propagating waves can be dominant, since ion cyclotron damping suppress the growth of parallel higher wavenumber modes. We also indicated thermodynamic properties including effects of wave dynamics in the coarse-grained scale / ion kinetic effects.