On the Origin of Coronal Mass Ejection surveyed by Observations of Coronal Disturbances
Project/Area Number |
15K17772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Ayumi 京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50390620)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 太陽物理学 / 超高層物理学 / 宇宙天気 / 宇宙物理 / 超高層大気物理学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
On the solar surface, various active phenomena, such as solar flares, are constantly occurring. In particular, various shocks propagating in the corona are phenomena related to MHD shock waves and are extremely important for research on "space weather" as an origin of corona mass emissions and as a generator of high energy particles. I surveyed the relationship between the 3-dimensional structure of the corona shock waves propagating through the corona and the corona mass emission through the various observational data.