Newly developed ultraviolet detector for future space missions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace EXploration Agency
Principal Investigator
Murakami Go  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 宇宙航空プロジェクト研究員 (50734026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords検出器 / CMOS / 紫外線 / マイクロチャンネルプレート / 惑星探査 / リモートセンシング / ファイバーオプティクス / 極端紫外線 / ファイバオプティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The extreme ultraviolet (EUV) telescopes and spectrometers have been used as powerful tools in a variety of space applications, especially in planetary science. However, the conventional detection systems has limitations of resolution and incident count rate. One of the solutions of this issue is using a CMOS imaging sensor. We developed a new CMOS-coupled microchannel plate (MCP) detector for future UV space and planetary missions. It consists of MCPs followed by a phosphor screen, fiber optic plate, and a windowless CMOS. We manufactured a test model of this detector and performed vibration, thermal cycle, and performance tests. Our results indicate that this new type of UV detector can be widely used for future space applications.