Development of intramolecular isotope analysis for understanding the origin of natural gas hydrocarbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Gilbert Alexis  東京工業大学, 理学院, 特任助教 (20726955)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNatural gas / Stable isotopes / hydrocarbons / Analytical development / Isotope / Hydrocarbons / アイソトプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a method to understand the origin of natural gas. Natural gas is made from various processes and understanding these processes has several implications, including fossil energy, origin of life and habitability of other planetary systems.
The method is based on the analysis of stable isotope ratio of carbon (13C/12C) in hydrocarbons from natural gas. Stable isotopes are used to infer the origin and history of a given molecule. The method we developed is unique and brings new type of information regarding the origin of natural gas. In particular, we were able to distinguish hydrocarbons that formed from biological organisms to those formed by chemical or inorganic means. In addition, we could understand the mechanism of formation of hydrocarbons in a Japanese hotspring (Hakuba-Happo, Japan). Overall, our work has implications to understand the origin of natural gas and will be used in the near future in other geological settings.