Centennial-scale monsoon variation by using sediment cores in blackish lake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Katsura  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 准教授 (80402098)
Research Collaborator SETO Koji  島根大学, エスチュアリー研究センター, 准教授 (60252897)
IKEHARA Minoru  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学部門理学系, 教授 (90335919)
KUROKI Kentaro  信州大学, 理工学研究科, 院生
KOHARA Kazuma  信州大学, 理工学研究科, 院生
KUROMATU Kuniyoshi  信州大学, 理学部理学科地質科学科, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords東アジアモンスーン / 気候 / 完新世 / 貝形虫 / 酸素同位体比 / 後期完新世 / 汽水湖 / 東アジア / 冬季モンスーン / 古気候 / 第四紀 / 環境変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Climate in Japanese Islands are strongly affected by East Asian summer monsoon (EASM). We reconstructed centennial-scale East Asian summer monsoon intensity during the past 3000 years based on oxygen isotope ratio of ostracode shells, which are small crustaceans, in brackish lake, southwestern Japan. Three intervals were recognized on the basis of the EASM intensity, timing and cyclic periodicity. The 200 year periodicity was identified in East Asian summer monsoon records and atmospheric 14C relating to solar activities in the periods of BC800-BC100. No correlation between our data and other EASM records and sun activity during the periods of BC100-AD300. Further, common multi-centennial scaled cycles in EASM variations were identical in some area since AD300. These observations infer that sun activity affected to centennial scaled EASM variations in a restricted intervals.