Automatic detection of multiple solutions of stress tensor inversion from fault-slip data and stress states around subduction plate boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sato Katsushi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70509942)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords応力逆解析 / 小断層解析 / 混合確率分布 / 底付け付加体 / 構造性メランジュ / プレート沈み込み帯 / 摩擦係数 / 発震機構解 / 構造地質学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of stress tensor inversion was developed to automatically detect multiple stress states from heterogeneous fault-slip data. The method determines the number of stresses by Bayesian information criterion with mixture probability distribution in the deviatoric stress space. Firstly, the method was applied to faults cutting Quaternary sediments around the Beppu bay area, SW Japan and successfully detected a change in the orientation of tensional stress axes around 1 Ma. Secondly, faults in a tectonic melange in the Cretaceous to Paleogene Shimanto Belt were analyzed. The detected stresses were interpreted as normal-faulting stress states just under the subduction plate boundary. Additionally, a computerized method to determine frictional coefficient from the orientation distribution of fault planes was developed. It was applied to the faults in the melange and extremely low friction coefficients (0.1-0.2) were obtained.