Experimental investigation of co-seismic chemical reaction: Quantification of organic carbon maturation under rapid heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Yohei  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 研究員 (80736091)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地震同時性化学反応 / 炭質物熟成 / 瞬間加熱実験 / ビトリナイト / 熱熟成 / 瞬間加熱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid heating experiments of natural rock were conducted in order to quantify the mechanism of "Co-seismic chemical reaction" induced by frictional heat generation during faulting. As a typical reactant, thermal maturation of coal was focused on in this research. Vitrinite reflectance values (%Ro) were measured for whole volume of the samples after the rapid heating experiments.
As the results, values of %Ro showed wide variation in each sample compared with that of isothermal experiments and numerical analyses based on chemical kinetic equation. This might not be caused only by heterogeneity of thermal properties of samples, but also by hydraulic characteristics such as permeability, which controls degassing speed.