Reconstruction of oceanic circulation patterns in the tropical Pacific across the early/middle Miocene boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17780
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kamikuri Shin-ichi  茨城大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00612152)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤道太平洋 / 前期中新世 / サーモクライン / 東西勾配 / インドネシア海峡 / 放散虫化石 / 地球温暖化 / 中新世 / 海洋環境 / 海洋環境変遷史 / 東赤道太平洋 / 前期/中期中新世境界 / 放散虫化石群集 / 層序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we reconstruct the changes in tropical oceanic circulation patterns in the Pacific across the early/middle Miocene boundary based on radiolarian assemblages obtained at Integrated Ocean Drilling Program Site U1335 in the eastern tropical Pacific.
Beginning in the latest early Miocene (~17 Ma) radiolarian assemblages were dominated by different taxa in the eastern and western tropical Pacific. This pattern is interpreted as indicating a shallower thermocline in the east and a deeper thermocline in the west, based on the relative abundance of the upwelling taxa. There is an overall increasing trend in this difference since the latest early Miocene. We tie these events to the effective closure of the Indo-Pacific seaway and the development of a substantial western Pacific warm pool along with the development of a strong Equatorial Undercurrent.