Project/Area Number |
15K17782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2016-2018) National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Itaki Takuya
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 北西太平洋 / 黒潮 / 古海洋学 / 水温 / Northwest Pacific / Kuroshio Current / Radiolaria / Paleoceanography / Radiolarian / semi-quantitative proxy / Intermediate water / 表層水温復元 / 中層水温復元 / 放散虫:古海洋復元指標 / 適切性 / Radiolarians / Vertical distribution |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Radiolarians are marine Protista bearing test of biogenic silica and inhabit the shallow and deep-water depth. In this research we have clarified radiolarian species patio-temporal distribution in area influenced by the Kuroshio Current participating to oceanographic survey in this area. Based on this study we could clarify species temperature dependent and these species were selected for define a method for estimate sea surface and intermediate water temperature of the past. We also investigate changes in radiolarian assemblages in a IODP core collected during the expedition 346 in the east China Sea, which cover the last 400,000 years. Therefore based on radiolarians we documented changes in Kuroshio Current intensity of that area for the past 400,000 years based on the basic knowledges obtained from our modern research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
球温暖化の影響で黒潮が蛇行する恐れもあります。その場合、国内の漁業と気候に影響し、現社会の生活習慣などに影響するので過去の気候を遡って違う黒潮の設定でどんな気候だったかを巡る事で地球温暖化防止に繋がる。 本研究では新しい指標の解明を現生放散虫から確立して、過去40万年間の気候を保存する海洋コアの研究をして以上の問題に多少な答えを出す事を目標としていました。そこで、この課題の最終論文にも報告したように黒潮は海水温・気温だけではなく東シナ海では一時生産性にも大きい影響を与えている事考えらる事が分かりましたの今後の地球について少し新たな情報を公開できたと考えています。