Geometry, chemistry and hydraulic properties of shear cracks: Rock fracturing processes by geofluid infiltration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Uno Masaoki  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (50748150)
Research Collaborator Mindaleva Diana
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords剪断クラック / 地殻流体 / 流体移動 / 変成岩 / 流体流入時間スケール / 流体圧勾配 / 透水係数 / 岩石―流体反応 / 亀裂閉塞タイムススケール / 流体圧分布 / 反応―移流―拡散 / 反応帯形成フォーワードモデル / 流体流れ / 力学ー化学ー水理学 / 歪み分配 / 反応帯 / エシュロンクラック / 流速 / 差応力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, new methods were developed for constraining the time-scale, fluid-pressure gradients, and permeability of crustal fluid-rock fracture samples. As analogies for island arc and continental arc crusts, fluid-rock reaction zones were investigated for Sanbagawa metamorphic belt and Sor Rondane Mountains of east Antarctica. The results revealed very short fluid infiltration time-scales of several hours to days, high fluid-pressure gradients of ~kbar/cm from the cracks to the host rocks, and very high and low permeabilities for the cracks and the host rocks (~-15 and -20 to -23 in log10 [m2] unit, respectively). These time-scales and hydraulic parameters enables quantitative comparisons between geophysically-observed fluid transport phenomena and geologically-observed shear cracks.